CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 E84403

Ms. Margaret R. Polito
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a greige 100% cotton plain woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Polito:

In your letter dated July 1, 1999, on behalf of your client WestPoint Stevens, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a greige plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 61 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 53.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 60/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 80/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 101 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in widths ranging between 239 and 305 centimeters. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 112 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the greige plain woven fabric will be 5208.12.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, of number 69 or higher number, cheesecloth; lawns, voiles or batistes. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 226. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division